DMS Privacy Policy

AUSTRALIA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated: 30 July 2021

INTRODUCTION

Danny Met Sally Pty Ltd and its related companies (collectively referred to as "Danny Met Sally", "us" or "we") respect the privacy and security of your Personal Information, as defined below, and comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act").

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Danny Met Sally handles your Personal Information. However, it does not apply to Danny Met Sally employee records to the extent they are handled by any of our companies that is or was the employer of that employee in relation to the employee's current or former employment. Such employee records are generally exempt from the Act and will be dealt with as permitted by law.

You may be able to deal with us without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances. However, if you do not provide us with the Personal Information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfill the purpose for which we collect the information, including providing our services.

By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your Personal Information being collected and handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

Under the Act Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable, in whatever form and regardless of whether it is true or not ("Personal Information"). The Act also defines a subset of Personal Information as sensitive information (for example health records, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal records).

The types of Personal Information we collect and hold will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service we are providing. For example, when we are engaged to sell a property, we may collect and hold Personal Information from both the seller and potential buyers such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers, employment details and details about their business.

We may also collect and hold certain sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services, including health and criminal records. If you provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting that information and handling it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect Personal Information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter or email), have contact with us in person, visit our websites or complete hard copy or online forms. Depending on the type of service you or our customers have requested, we may also seek to collect information about someone else from you (for example, contact details of your solicitor, emergency contact person or tenant). However, you must not provide us with Personal Information about another person unless you have clear consent from that person to do so, told them that their Personal Information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and directed them to where they can find it. Regardless of how it is collected, we handle Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect, hold and use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it is provided to us (which will usually be obvious at the time of collection), related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes may include:
&bull responding to client enquiries and communicating with you from time to time to maintain contact and keep you updated on the services you have requested;
&bull forecasting future needs of our services and general quality assurance and training purposes;
&bull engaging in legal proceedings and/or enforcing judgments and/or orders;
&bull complying with the applicable legal or regulatory requirements and/or orders of competent authorities;
&bull providing you with promotional and marketing information, including newsletters, event invitations and/or market information relating to our products and services which we think may be of interest to you; and
&bull any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your Personal Information.
We generally use information automatically collected by cookies and other tracking technology to identify you as a valid user, ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and help us serve you better based on your registration preferences. We may also use cookies to help us facilitate any promotions or surveys that we provide. We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include Personal Information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it may be considered Personal Information under the Act. We will handle any Personal Information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Third parties whose products or services are accessible on our websites may also use cookies, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other privacy practices.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties as may be necessary for any of the purposes stated in the above section. Such third parties generally include our third-party providers, contractors, consultants, agents and/or representatives (such as law firms, banks, financial institutions, insurers, IT providers, mortgage referral services providers and/or wealth management services providers) who provide services to us or on our behalf, including to:
&bull assist with obtaining payment from creditors;
&bull operate data centres;
&bull conduct market research;
&bull provide advice;
&bull potential tenants
&bull anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf;
&bull any of the companies within the Danny Met Sally and their related companies;
&bull government authorities, regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and/or parties to the legal proceedings where you have consented to this or we are required or authorised to do so by law;
&bull debt collection agencies; and/or
any other third parties identified at the time of collection of your Personal Information.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

However, you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Information to the above third parties, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure the overseas recipient's compliance with Australian privacy law in relation to your Personal Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the APPs. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring and we store your Personal Information on a secure server.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. You must take care to protect your Personal Information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

DIRECT MARKETING

When you register on our websites, you will be given a choice as to whether you want to receive e-mail messages from us, including announcements and e-mail communications about our latest news or services. To the extent the relevant local law requires us to seek your consent, we will only send such messages to you if you opt-in.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing calls or materials, you may use the unsubscribe facility in the marketing communication or contact us. Further, as a registered member with us, you can modify your choice at any time by accessing your registered account with us. We will stop using your Personal Information for direct marketing if you so request.

PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITES

Our websites may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the websites of these entities. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your Personal Information when you visit their websites.

ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your Personal Information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identify when you request your Personal Information.

If you think that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the APPs under the Act you can contact us using the contact details below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and provide sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

We will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

PRIVACY & SITE CHANGES

Danny Met Sally may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our websites or services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further Personal Information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you have a query relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the following contact details: The Office Manager
Danny Met Sally Pty Ltd
Level 1
9 Barrack Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Email address: info@dannymetsally.com.au
Phone: 02 8235 5660

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Privacy Act in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the (external link) website below: www.privacy.gov.au

ABOUT US

Our sole purpose is driven by our collective desire
to change the world for the better for people with disability.

img Watch Video

PHILOSOPHY & PURPOSE

Our philosophy is to provide the highest level of care and commitment, that one would expect for their family and best friend.

Danny Met Sally is a premium national disability service provide employing more than 500 support, administration and client care staff across Australia and growing.

We recognise that when it comes to finding support for you, family member or best friend, it is vital that implementing the right plan and matching the right people to needs will allow our clients to live their life to the fullest.

READ OUR FOUNDER’S STORY

WHO WE HELP

Danny Met Sally works across all areas of the disability community and healthcare sector.

  • - Individuals
  • - Parents & Carers
  • - Support Coordinators
  • - Hospitals
  • - Kids & Teens
GET IN TOUCH

END-TO-END services FOR PEOPLE LIVING WITH A DISABILITY

SEE DISABILITY CARE
img

LEADERSHIP TEAM

RICK DALTON RICK DALTON CEO & FOUNDER
close btn
RICK DALTON
RICK DALTON CEO & FOUNDER

Rick has a proven track record with over 20 years of executive leadership encompassing roles as a CEO, Managing Director, CMO, General Manger and managed complex P & L’s, business start-ups, and acquisitions.

His passion and deep empathy for disability is inherent with his younger brother (Danny) being down syndrome and father (Edward) having early onset Alzheimer’s disease.

Rick is steadfast, the very ethos of our business will be the resolution, EVERY client will be treated as part of the Danny Met Sally family, will be encouraged and inspired to live their best lives and fulfill their dreams.

Send Email
ASHLEIGH DALTON ASHLEIGH DALTON COO & FOUNDER
close btn
ASHLEIGH DALTON
ASHLEIGH DALTON COO & FOUNDER

Ashleigh has been dedicated to the Disability Industry her entire working career.

For over 10 years she has specialised in complex in-home support, Supported Independent Living, Specialist Disability Accommodation, and Palliative Care.

Sally was Ashleigh’s very first client when she first started out as a Support Worker, she supported Sally for 5 years. Sally showed Ashleigh what person-centred care really meant and ended up being one of her Best Friends. They had so many adventures – going all the way to London together, which was an unforgettable experience for them both. There were highs and lows – as Sally’s condition worsened, their bond grew stronger. Ashleigh supported and advocated for Sally to get the funding she required to ensure she could live the life she wanted. Ashleigh was with Sally until she sadly passed away on 26th September 2017.

Palliative Care Support holds a special place in Ashleigh’s heart. Her goal is to care and guide people and their families through the end part of their life journey and allow them to create positive memories in these moments.

Ashleigh’s ambition is to create a world where everyone has the same opportunities to live not just a fulfilling life, but their best life.

Send Email
PAUL CAMPBELL PAUL CAMPBELL NON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
close btn
PAUL CAMPBELL
PAUL CAMPBELL NON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Paul has been involved in the property sector for more than 30 years specialising in the marketing and media of many high profile and boutique property projects in Australia and internationally for many leading and respected property brands.

He equally has a passion for helping the Australian disabled community and brings his wealth of knowledge and experience in helping Danny Met Sally plan, create and implement world class housing communities for our clients.

DARRYL SELLWOOD DARRYL SELLWOOD NON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
close btn
DARRYL SELLWOOD
DARRYL SELLWOOD NON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Darryl brings to his role at DMS, as a non-executive director, knowledge of the disability sector as a person with a life-long disability, a past director of four large disability support services (both state-based and national), a researcher of the lived experiences of people with severe disability and as a businessperson.

Darryl has experience of being on both sides of business in the disability sector that gives him a unique perspective and understanding of the marketplace in which Danny Met Sally is working in. As a person who has needed support nearly every day of his life from paid workers, he has gained insight into and understanding of the needs and desires of support workers.

Darryl has also a long history of involvement in advocacy and in striving to improve services for people with disabilities. He is passionate about human rights, equity and justice for all and as he continues to work in the disability sector, always seeking ways to improve the lives of people with disabilities.

MIKE COLLINS MIKE COLLINS CHAIRMAN
close btn
MIKE COLLINS
MIKE COLLINS CHAIRMAN

Mike Collins the Chairman of Danny Met Sally, has over 30 years' experience in managing businesses both in Australia and globally.

Danny Met Sally, draws upon the introduction of individual people that create significant differences in people's lives, living life better and as best you can.

Seeing the effects of the Covid-19 pandemic on the disabled community, Mike is fully committed to ensure that Danny Met Sally employs the right people who will make a difference and set a new benchmark for the NDIS and registered NDIS service providers.

Send Email
ANTHONY LATINER ANTHONY LATINER NON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
close btn
ANTHONY LATINER
ANTHONY LATINER NON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Anthony is a partner of Sydney based law firm Kardos.  Anthony is a corporate and commercial lawyer with a focus on M&A and corporate advisory focusing principally in the energy, mining, agriculture and transport sectors.
Anthony advises on transactions and projects for various enterprises whether private or government entities across the full range of corporate and commercial matters including acquisitions, disposals, joint ventures, commercial contracts, structuring and restructuring and with experience and expertise based not only on legal issues but also commercial and economic issues and arrangements.

Anthony has worked in the legal global market for the last 20 years at firms including Corrs, Norton Rose and recently Bird & Bird. Specifically, he has worked on projects and transactions in many different jurisdictions but principally in Australia, New Zealand, China and various Pacific countries in particular PNG and Fiji.  
In the natural resources sector, Anthony covers mining, agriculture and energy (oil & gas and renewables). In transport, he typically covers road, sea/maritime and logistics generally. Anthony’s work is specialised in that he principally advises on cross border M&A, joint ventures, corporate restructures, corporate governance and shareholder arrangements and government regulation specifically around foreign direct investment. 

Anthony’s role has involved advising clients on corporate and commercial matters, including advising on acquisition and merger laws, capital markets, corporate law including corporate governance, foreign ownership, shareholder arrangements, shareholding issues including buy-backs and reductions, and corporate restructures.  Anthony’s roles have included managing complex transactions and projects  for clients in resp

“We want to set the benchmark for standards and what it means to be a Premium Quality Care provider within the disability industry, not only in Australia, but around the world.”

executive team

JENNA GILLETT JENNA GILLETT HEAD OF PEOPLE & CULTURE
MARC BUMANGLAG MARC BUMANGLAG HEAD OF HOUSING
ANNE BUGIOTIS ANNE BUGIOTIS DIRECTOR OF CLIENT SERVICES (NSW/ACT)
SAN SIMKHADA SAN SIMKHADA DIRECTOR OF CLIENT SERVICES (SA)
SIMPLICE SONGOYA MELA SIMPLICE SONGOYA MELA DIRECTOR OF CLIENT SERVICES (VIC)
EMILY FRANZON EMILY FRANZON NATIONAL SENIOR SUPPORT COORDINATOR (SA)
LINDA iTAOUI LINDA iTAOUI CLIENT SERVICES MANAGER (NSW)
ASHLEY COLLINS ASHLEY COLLINS CLIENT SERVICES MANAGER (QLD)
KIMBERLEY CLARKE KIMBERLEY CLARKE CLIENT SERVICES MANAGER (SA)
CHRIS CAMPBELL CHRIS CAMPBELL CLIENT SERVICES OFFICER (NSW)
MOLLY LUNGLEY MOLLY LUNGLEY CLIENT SERVICES OFFICER (SA)
KOBE DALTON KOBE DALTON CLIENT SERVICES OFFICER (QLD)
DAVID GOODWILL DAVID GOODWILL CLENTS SERVICES OFFICER (VIC)
SAMANTHA SHILL SAMANTHA SHILL CLIENT SERVICES OFFICER (VIC)
MICHELLE STEFFEN MICHELLE STEFFEN NATIONAL SIL MANAGER
JANELLE JAMIESON JANELLE JAMIESON PEOPLE & CULTURE SPECIALIST
CONNOR GEORGE CONNOR GEORGE NATIONAL TALENT ACQUISITION MANAGER
CARLA VALENTINO CARLA VALENTINO SNR. NATIONAL TALENT ACQUISITION CONSULTANT
PAUL SAMRA PAUL SAMRA NATIONAL TALENT ACQUISITION CONSULTANT
TIM BAILEY TIM BAILEY NATIONAL TALENT ACQUISITION CONSULTANT
SEEMA KAUR SEEMA KAUR SNR. NATIONAL ROSTERING COORDINATOR
SHAYE WHITE SHAYE WHITE NATIONAL ROSTERING COORDINATOR
AISHLING BOURKE AISHLING BOURKE NATIONAL ROSTERING COORDINATOR
ASHLEIGH MARTIN ASHLEIGH MARTIN NATIONAL ROSTERING COORDINATOR
MALLORY CUTHBERTSON MALLORY CUTHBERTSON NATIONAL ROSTERING COORDINATOR
LIANA HOLTON LIANA HOLTON NATIONAL AFTER-HOURS ROSTERING COORDINATOR
SABIV SHRESTHA SABIV SHRESTHA CHIEF ACCOUNTANT
MUKUL GROVER MUKUL GROVER NDIS ACCOUNTANT
KRISTINE ESTA KRISTINE ESTA EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION ASSISTANT
JASMINE MACPHERSON JASMINE MACPHERSON MARKETING EXECUTIVE

our partners

img img img img img img

the story behind our name

MEET DANNY
1975 - 1993

Danny Dalton, given to the State from birth and adopted at the age of 9, by the Hall family Ray (father) Joan (mother) two brothers Phillip, Mathew and three sisters, Melissa, Rachel and Nicky.

Mathew, the youngest brother MET Danny at the state home through their combined love of music. Mathew soon introduced the Hall family to Danny. Danny was not just adopted as one of the family, he was Danny Hall. He soon became Joan’s favourite and the household EMBRACED Danny as family!

Danny had a BIG personality! Loved listening to music and singing, anywhere there was a microphone, Danny was there! He loved gardening so much, he worked in the local nursery. HE dearly loved his loved his family and had a very special place for his loving Grandy, Henry Dalton. He did have a special place in his heart though for Isla Fisher, he was certain she one day would be his bride. Danny was also sports CRAZY, LOVED Cricket the Penrith Panthers and ten pin bowling.

His favourite foods in the world were McDonalds, Mars Bars and a can of coke! Do not get in between Danny and his FOOD Danny was on the mild spectrum of down syndrome and would occasionally get down on himself for being down syndromed.

Danny tragically passed away in a house fire. His Father Ray fell from the second story of his house with Danny in his arms trying to safe him, sheltering him from the fall.

Danny’s ashes and Memorial lay rest at the Hall’s home where his photos are featured in every room of the house. Joan and Ray are delighted at Danny’s name being highlighted as a crucial element of our business purpose. The Hall’s do not want to be the highlight as they feel the honour of having Danny was the highlight of their lives. Nicky, the youngest is a disability support worker . We grieve him today, but the Hall’s gave him the most incredible full life in those 9 years in which he was enabled and encouraged and lived his best life.

MEET SALLY

Sally was a nurse & had a daughter. She loved cats and took in any strays; her favourite was Wagon-Train who was 1 of 10 in Sally’s home – they were INSEPARABLE.

Sally was diagnosed with a rare condition called Charcot-Marie-Tooth and was deemed a quadriplegic. This changed the rest of her life. No longer able to walk, shower or dress herself. In the last few months of her life, she had Support Workers with her 24 hours a day in her home.

Sally was funny, generous and was never afraid to tell you what she wanted. Her favourite pastimes were watching her beloved Hawthorn, Coronation Street and listening to the Beatles.

Sally could and would talk to anyone, she made good friends with her neighbours, Support Workers and even her access cab driver. Sally liked things done a certain way, sometimes to the millimetre. Meeting the right workers and team was crucial to making sure this could be achieved for and with her.

Sally sadly passed away in her home, surrounded by her daughter and those closest to her, listening to The Beatles. Wagon-Train passed away days after Sally, they really were inseparable. Remembered and loved forever, she is dearly missed.